Monday, October 17, 2005

what a weekend!!!!!!

First let me start by saying "YOU CAN PUT IT ON THE BOOOOAAARD!!!YEEEESSS!!!!! hell yeah!!!! what a way to end my weekend!!! let's go sox!!! lets go!!!! holy mother of god!!!!! i just can't believe it!!! i am sooooo happy for ozzie!!! just so freakin' happy!!! i'm just...don't even know how to express myself right now.

ok thanks for allowing me the little outburst. So i had such an amazing and fun weekend. On Friday santiago and i went to go see the the play that mariposa recommended and has worked her butt off to make it happen..."Breakfast, lunch and dinner". And oh my god!!! it was such an incredible play. i cried, i laughed, the play was awsome!!! i called mr. k afterwards to let him know how deep the play was. i just couldn't get over it!!! AND i also got to meet mariposa!!! AND hang out with her!!! how cool is that!?!?! She invited Santiago and myself to a party after the play and boooy talk about a small world!!! i had a mentor who once told me that i was ALWAYS going to run into someone i knew because the world of educated latinos was a small one. Well mrs. p your theory was proved was again this past friday. i saw soooo many people at this party. so anyway, that was Friday. On Saturday, i hung out with mr. motorcycle in the morning and in the evening i went to a bachelorrete's party!!! woohooo!!! i had soooo much fun!!! damn!! we women can get wild!!! it was just crazy!!! After we saw the naked men we went out dancing. i got home at 2 in the morning, had a nice conversation with the cab driver who is from Russia and will be going back in 8 months to start his own business....i can get very chatty when i'm drunk, actually i wasn't that drunk i was just really really tired. on Sunday, the sox won!!!!! need i say more!!!! ok i will say more. i hung out with mr. K whom i am liking very very much. as i told one of my co-workers, i think i'm falling in like NOT love but like...it will be very difficult for me to fall in love again. Anyway, we at pizza and watched the sox game. he was very impressed that i actually was all into the game. I'll be honest this whole Mr. K is kind of scaring me. i have not felt this excited about someone in a looooong time. i'm trying to just enjoy myself and taking one day at a time.

so there you have it...now i'm back at work, not complaining because i am one of the many luck people to have a job to go to :-)

3 comments:

*~Marie~* said...

I am so excited for you! That genuine feeling of excitement and like is hard to come by...and very scary when it comes along for the first time in a while! Very smart girl...taking it one day at a time...not getting too excited! I hope things work out well for you!

DCNats said...

The White Sox are going to the World Series and you are starting to have feelings for a guy... and it all happened in the same weekend!
I'm glad to hear that things are developing so well between you and Mr. K, take it slow and enjoy the moment.
And let's hope Ozzie Guillen and the Sox's run continues, god know you guys deserve it!

Santiago said...

This weekend was a great weekend. It was all about the fun. I'm glad everyone seems to be having a great time. It truly is good times!!