Monday, May 11, 2009

hair and a bottle of wine to save the day!!

So I've been feeling a bit down lately...mother's day didn't help one bit!! I don't want to get into details so I wont. I will tell you my ritual though...somehow it became a ritual...for my really really super bad days.

When my older sister (my second mom) got married I cut my hair. I felt like she was abandoning me. So I had to cut my hair!! Gosh darn it!!!... I didn't know any bad words then, well I did but i wasn't allowed to say them therefore not allow to even think about them. And when I say cut my hair, i really cut my hair. My hair was past my waist and I cut it shoulder length.

When my older brother got married, I cut my hair...I felt like la familia was getting smaller by the minute. Boy I was I wrong!!

When I got kicked out of my house...for spending the night with the abusive boyfriend...I cut my hair!! Fuck the world!!! I'm going to start living!!

short!!! When I finally got rid off the abusive boyfriend I cut my hair...super duper short. Toni Braxton andHalle Berri short!! This is when I started drinking so along with my haircut came a bottle of wine. Go to hell fucken' asshole!!

When I finally got invited back into family gatherings I cut my hair. Hell yeah, I'm bacck!!!...along with a bottle of wine. Fuck yeah!!

My point being is that when ever something major happens or when I'm feeling super depressed my hair and a bottle a wine seem to help me out.

I woke up this morning and I said "Sonrisa, you need to let it go!!!" So I waited for the afternoon, I got my wallet, walked over to Moreno's Liquor store, bought myself a bottle of wine, and scheduled an appointment with the neighborhood salon lady....the lady that seems to ALWAYS fuck up my hair but since she is only 4 houses away from me and I would be buzzing,
I figured why not!!!

I opened up my bottle of wine, drank two glasses of wine, and walked over to Neighborhood Lady's Salon and told her to chop it all off!! ....after all it has been my ritual for years, right?

Well, Neighborhood Lady was not having it!!! "tienes un pelo muy bonito y no lo voy a hacer!!!" WHAT THE FUCK?!?!??!? I'm going to pay you!!! anywho, to make a long story short, she only made the layers shorter so now my hair looks like Billy Ray Cyrus back in the days!!! WTF?!?!!?I do appreciate the lady trying to save my hair...thanx, Dona Neighborhood Lady!!... but I have a ritual that needs to be completed. MUST GET ANOTHER BOTTLE OF WINE THOUGH...HEHEHEHEHE

2 comments:

Chanclita Divina said...

you made me laugh. you gotta dump dona neighborhood lady she jacked your bangs last time. i don't think i could drink before a haircut tho, that sounds like a recipe for disaster. i got a neighborhood senora too, for the economy haircuts--but she's always trying to sell me on rayitos and permanet makeup. and then i have the fabulous hairdresser that can get the cut just like in the picture but i only go see her when the funds allow. let me know if you want numbers.

sonrisa morena said...

yeah, she's always trying to sell me on rayitos and permanent makeup as well..especially on the permanent makeup!! my sister, my second mom, convinced to just leave my hair alone and let it grow. i'm giving it two weeks!!! if i still don't like it in two weeks, then i will be needing the numbers...thanks chanclita :-)